VALU 1991 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1991  ( 0278-001 )
( VALU91 )

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description

Document Description

Citation

Title:

xml-codebook for VALU 1991 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1991

Parallel Title:

xml-kodbok för VALU 1991 - SVT:s vallokalundersökning riksdagsvalet 1991

Identification Number:

0278-001

Authoring Entity:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Producer:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Copyright:

Copyright (c) Swedish Social Science Data Service 2007

Date of Production:

2008-12-03

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Distributor:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Version:

Bibliographic Citation:

xml-codebook for VALU 1991 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1991, 1.xml edition, Göteborg 2008

Documentation Source

Title:

VALU 1991 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1991

Identification Number:

0278-001

Distributor:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Study Description

Citation

Title:

VALU 1991 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1991

Alternative Title:

VALU91

Parallel Title:

VALU 1991 - SVT:s vallokalundersökning riksdagsvalet 1991

Identification Number:

0278-001

Authoring Entity:

Hernborn, Hans ( Sveriges Television )

Holmberg, Sören ( University of Gothenburg, Department of Political Science )

Thedéen, Torbjörn ( Royal Institute of Technology, The Division of Safety Research )

Näsman, Per ( Royal Institute of Technology, The Division of Safety Research )

Producer:

Sveriges Television

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Distributor:

Swedish National Data service

Series Name:

SVT exit poll surveys

Series Information:

In Valu - Swedish exit poll surveys - voters leaving polling stations are asked by public service broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT) to fill in a questionnaire and put it anonymously in a sealed box. After collecting and processing the responses, Sveriges Television is able to present an election forecast and an analysis of the reasons underlying the outcome of the election in it´s Election Night broadcast. The surveys are referred to as Valu, an abbreviation for vallokalsundersökning, Swedish for exit poll survey. Valu has been carried out by the public service broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT) in connection with all national elections since 1991; parliamentary elections, referendums, and elections to the European Parliament. The first exit poll survey in Sweden was carried out by SVT in collaboration with Stockholm University and Göteborg University. Since 1994, SVT has carried out the studies in collaboration with Göteborg University and the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm (KTH). SVT´s main aim with Valu is to obtain an analytical basis for SVT´s election night broadcast and for SVT´s and other professional analysts´ post-election analyses. Another aim is to be able to forecast the result of the election at an early stage during election night. The responsible executive manager and project manager for the exit poll surveys is Hans Hernborn, head of programme editorial board, Sveriges Television. Professor Sören Holmberg, Department of Political Science, Göteborg University has been responsible for the design of the interview questions and analysis of the results. Research engineer Per Näsman and Professor Torbjörn Thedéen, both at the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm have been responsible for the statistical plan, analysis and forecasts. Valu is carried out in geographical regions centred around the largest university cities. A university lecturer was appointed in each of the regions as regional survey leader. Together, these survey leaders are responsible for approximately 300 field workers who carry out the survey at post offices where voting takes place before election day and outside polling stations during election day. Survey leaders and field workers are recruited from departments of statistics at the respective university. Thus, all survey leaders and field workers are familiar with statistical methods. All survey responses are registered in Valu´s teledata system. Field workers are calling the system and use the telephone buttons to register the one and two-digit codes that correspond to the respondents´ answers. After registration, the statistical information is compiled and published after the polling stations have closed.

Version:

First SND edition

Study Scope

Keywords:

trust , ideologies , local government elections , trade union membership , party identification , political leaders , political participation , political party , government , religious attendance , parliamentary elections , voting , elections , election data , electoral issues , exit polls , voting behaviour , electors

Topic Classification:

mass political behaviour, attitudes/opinion , elections

Abstract:

In connection with the elections in 1991 the first Swedish exit poll survey was carried out. Voters leaving the polling stations were asked to fill in a questionnaire with questions on: party voted for in the general and local elections; party voted for in the general election 1988; time for decision how to vote; placement on a political left-right scale; confidence in Swedish politicians; occupational group and union membership; prime minister if a bourgeois government; church attendance. The respondents also had to indicate how important a number of items was for the decision how to vote.

Time Period:

1991-09-12 - 1991-09-15

Date of Collection:

-

Country:

Sweden

Unit of Analysis:

Individual

Universe:

Swedish electorate

Kind of Data:

Survey data

Methodology and Processing

Time Method:

Cross-sectional regular study

Data Collector:

Sveriges Television

Mode of Data Collection:

Self-completion

Type of Research Instrument:

Structured

Sources Statement

Class of the Study:

SSD Class 1: Fully processed at SSD

Data Access

Availability Status:

A - Freely available within the academic community

Extent of Collection:

1 data file + machine-readable documentation (text) + SPSS data definition statements + SAS data definition statements. Other formats on demand.

Restrictions:

Access to the material granted for scientific and educational purpose; SSD´s permission procedure.

Citation Requirement:

Publications based on SSD collections should acknowledge those sources by means of bibliographic citations. To ensure that such source attributions are captured for social science bibliographic utilities, citations must appear in footnotes or in the reference section of publication.

Deposit Requirement:

Users of SSD data are requested to send to SSD bibliographic citations for, or copies of, each completed manuscript or thesis abstract.

Disclaimer:

The original collector of the data, SSD, and the relevant funding agency bear no responsibility for uses of this collection or for interpretations or inferences based upon such uses. According to an agreement between the principal investigator and SSD this study can be disseminated to and analyzed by researchers on condition that the usage is for research purpose. The code of ethics for humanities and social sciences research established in 1990 by the Swedish Council for Research in the Humanities and Social Science, and published in HSFR ethics, must be adhered to wherever applicable.

Other Study Description Materials

Related Materials

Citation

Title:

Codebook

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?file=379

Citation

Title:

Questionnaire

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?file=1129

Related Studies

Citation

Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey EU-referendum 1994 (SND 0567)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=309

Citation

Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1994 (SND 0473)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=260

Citation

Title:

VALU 1995 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1995 (SND 0568)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=310

Citation

Title:

VALU 1998 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1998 (SND 0630)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=352

Citation

Title:

VALU 1999 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1999 (SND 0723)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=391

Citation

Title:

VALU 2002 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 2002 (SND 0787)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=421

Citation

Title:

VALU 2003 - SVT exit poll survey EMU-election 2003 (SND 0806)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=440

Citation

Title:

VALU 2004 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 2004 (SND 0811)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=445

Citation

Title:

VALU 2006 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 2006 (SND 0844)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=478

Related Publications

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., & Näsman, P. (2006) Valu i allmänhetens tjänst. Stockholm: SVT.

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., Näsman, P., & Thedéen, T. (2002) Valu - Swedish Exit Polls. Stockholm: SVT.

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., Näsman, P., & Thedéen, T. (2003) Valu - Sveriges Televisions vallokalsundersökningar. Stockholm: SVT.

File Description

File : se.gu.ssd.ddi.0278-001.NSDstat

  • Number of cases: 2729

  • No. of variables per record: 33

  • Type of File: NSDstat 200203

Variable Description

Variable Groups

Survey information

Variables within Survey information

Background information on respondent

Variables within Background information on respondent

Voting

Variables within Voting

Left-right self-placement

Variables within Left-right self-placement

Trust in politicians

Variables within Trust in politicians

Important issues for choice of party

Variables within Important issues for choice of party

Variables

SSD study no 0278

Location:

Width: 4

Variable Text: SSD study number

Value

Label

Frequency

278 .

 

2729

Range of Valid Data Values: 278 - 278

Summary Statistics: Valid 2729 ;

Variable Format: numeric

SSD edition no 1

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: SSD edition number

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

November 1991

2729

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 1

Summary Statistics: Valid 2729 ;

Variable Format: numeric

SSD part no 001

Location:

Width: 3

Variable Text: SSD part number

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

 

2729

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 1

Summary Statistics: Valid 2729 ;

Variable Format: numeric

ID-number

Location:

Width: 5

Variable Text: ID-number

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2729

Summary Statistics: Valid 2729 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 2729 ;Mean 1365 ;StDev 787.939

Variable Format: numeric

Electoral district

Location:

Width: 7

Variable Text: Electoral district

Value

Label

Frequency

101800 .

Matteus 1-5

254

101802 .

Bromma 16 och 18

77

102600 .

Täby 7

82

303800 .

01 Danmark

138

404800 .

Nyk|ping 14

106

505860 .

Mjölby 2

105

606800 .

Gränna 2

80

707630 .

Tingsryd 2

52

1000000 .

Luleå 6

64

1010830 .

S|lvesborg 1

56

1100000 .

Helsingborg 2

31

1111670 .

Åstorp 7

69

1212800 .

Möllevången 4

91

1212811 .

Dalby 2

151

1314801 .

Kvibille

94

1415802 .

Backa 1

77

1415803 .

Askim 7

69

1518630 .

Kinna 2

42

1619820 .

Skara 3

88

1720830 .

Hagfors 3

81

2000000 .

Boden 2

22

2023840 .

Avesta 4

78

2124320 .

Harmånger 2

61

2225810 .

Sundsvall 2

82

2225830 .

Sollefteå 8

57

2326800 .

Östersund 10

121

2427821 .

Bodbyn

39

2528140 .

Töre

93

2528800 .

Luleå 5

36

3000000 .

Härnösand 1

67

4000000 .

Timrå

45

5000000 .

Sala

56

6000000 .

Skärholmen 1

41

7000000 .

Göteborg 2

53

8000000 .

Uddevalla 2

47

9000000 .

Malmö 19

24

Range of Valid Data Values: 101800 - 9000000

Summary Statistics: Valid 2729 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.1 Gender

Location:

Width: 1

Question: At Sveriges Television, we want the election night broadcast on TV to reflect the opinions of the voters. We are therefore asking you to answer this questionnaire by crossing the appropriate boxes. You should not put your name on the questionnaire since you are to be anonymous to us. The results will only be reported in figures. No one can find out how you have answered. If you find it difficult to answer any question, leave it and go on to the next question. Thank you for helping us produce a good election broadcast on TV!   Are you a woman or a man?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Woman

1214

2 .

Man

1357

9 .

NA

158

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2571 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.2 Year of birth

Location:

Width: 3

Question: What year were you born in?  

Value

Label

Frequency

0 .

1900

0

1 .

1901

0

2 .

1902

0

3 .

1903

3

4 .

1904

1

5 .

1905

6

6 .

1906

7

7 .

1907

1

8 .

1908

1

9 .

1909

4

10 .

1910

2

11 .

1911

13

12 .

1912

8

13 .

1913

7

14 .

1914

5

15 .

1915

14

16 .

1916

12

17 .

1917

23

18 .

1918

19

19 .

1919

20

20 .

1920

24

21 .

1921

27

22 .

1922

25

23 .

1923

29

24 .

1924

32

25 .

1925

24

26 .

1926

27

27 .

1927

28

28 .

1928

22

29 .

1929

32

30 .

1930

28

31 .

1931

39

32 .

1932

43

33 .

1933

35

34 .

1934

29

35 .

1935

39

36 .

1936

29

37 .

1937

50

38 .

1938

50

39 .

1939

36

40 .

1940

39

41 .

1941

38

42 .

1942

62

43 .

1943

59

44 .

1944

39

45 .

1945

55

46 .

1946

55

47 .

1947

58

48 .

1948

67

49 .

1949

54

50 .

1950

49

51 .

1951

44

52 .

1952

50

53 .

1953

49

54 .

1954

41

55 .

1955

48

56 .

1956

53

57 .

1957

50

58 .

1958

39

59 .

1959

51

60 .

1960

49

61 .

1961

49

62 .

1962

54

63 .

1963

46

64 .

1964

56

65 .

1965

56

66 .

1966

55

67 .

1967

62

68 .

1968

46

69 .

1969

70

70 .

1970

52

71 .

1971

61

72 .

1972

33

73 .

1973

36

92 .

1892

1

98 .

1898

1

999 .

NA

208

Range of Valid Data Values: 0 - 98

Range of Invalid Data Values: 999

Summary Statistics: Valid 2521 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.3 Party voted for in the 1991 parliamentary election

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party did you vote for today in the parliamentary election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

615

2 .

Centre Party

180

3 .

Liberal Party

250

4 .

Social Democrats

919

5 .

Left Party

159

6 .

Green Party

99

7 .

Christian Democrats

165

8 .

New Democracy

157

9 .

Other party

20

10 .

Blank

39

11 .

Did not vote

1

12 .

Not entitled to vote

14

99 .

NA

111

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 12

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 2618 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.3 Party voted for in the 1991 local government election

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party did you vote for today in the local government election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

583

2 .

Centre Party

217

3 .

Liberal Party

268

4 .

Social Democrats

872

5 .

Left Party

149

6 .

Green Party

101

7 .

Christian Democrats

127

8 .

New Democracy

90

9 .

Other party

77

10 .

Blank

35

11 .

Did not vote

6

99 .

NA

204

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 11

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 2525 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.4 Party voted for in the 1988 parliamentary election

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party did you vote for in the 1988 parliamentary election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

549

2 .

Centre Party

176

3 .

Liberal Party

273

4 .

Social Democrats

1024

5 .

Left Party

156

6 .

Green Party

110

7 .

Christian Democrats

60

8 .

Other party

10

9 .

Blank

43

10 .

Did not vote in 1988

60

11 .

Not entitled to vote in 1988

138

99 .

NA

130

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 11

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 2599 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.5 Time of party choice

Location:

Width: 1

Question: When did you decide how to vote in the parliamentary election this year?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Today

283

2 .

During the past week

420

3 .

Earlier during the election campaign

486

4 .

Have known for a long time how I was going to vote

1429

5 .

Not entitled to vote in the parliamentary election

16

9 .

NA

95

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2634 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.6 Left-right self-placement

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Sometimes people talk of political opinions in terms of left-right. Where would you place yourself?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Clearly on the left

366

2 .

Somewhat to the left

504

3 .

Neither left nor right

677

4 .

Somewhat to the left

639

5 .

Clearly on the right

376

9 .

NA

167

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2562 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.7 Trust in Swedish politicians

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Generally speaking, how much trust do you have in Swedish politicians?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

142

2 .

Fairly great

1040

3 .

Fairly small

1101

4 .

Very small

325

9 .

NA

121

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2608 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.8 Labour market group

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which of these groups do you belong to at present?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Employed

1787

2 .

Work in labour market programme

18

3 .

Undergoing training organised by AMS

17

4 .

Unemployed

90

5 .

Old age pensioner

382

6 .

Disability pensioner

82

7 .

Working at home

60

8 .

Student

167

9 .

NA

126

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2603 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.9 Occupational group

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Which of these occupational groups do you/did you belong to?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

White-collar employee

724

2 .

White-collar employee with supervisory responsibility

405

3 .

White-collar employee with senior executive responsibility

85

4 .

Manual (blue collar) worker

754

5 .

Manual worker with supervisory responsibility

148

6 .

Self-employed manual worker

36

7 .

Farmer: no employee

41

8 .

Farmer: one or more employees

3

9 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: no employee

75

10 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: 1-9 employees

68

11 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: 10 or more employees

12

12 .

Never been employed

86

99 .

NA

292

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 12

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 2437 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.10 Employed by state, local government or private employer

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are/were you employed by the state, local government or a private employer?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

State

360

2 .

Local government (including county council)

680

3 .

Private

1296

4 .

Never been employed

97

9 .

NA

296

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2433 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.11 Member of trade union

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are you a member of a trade union?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes, a LO union

848

2 .

Yes, a TCO union

569

3 .

Yes, a SACO union

265

4 .

No

809

9 .

NA

238

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2491 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.12 Prime minister in a bourgeois government

Location:

Width: 1

Question: If the bourgeois parties will form a government, who should become prime minister?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Carl Bildt

981

2 .

Olof Johansson

398

3 .

Alf Svensson

160

4 .

Ian Wachtmeister

131

5 .

Bengt Westerberg

711

9 .

NA

348

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2381 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.13 Church attendance

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How often do you usually attend meetings or services in the Church of Sweden, a Free Church or any other church or denomination or listen to services on radio, TV or in hospital?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

At least once a month

199

2 .

A couple of times a year

565

3 .

Less frequently

923

4 .

Never

936

9 .

NA

106

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2623 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.14 Importance of political ideology in the parliamentary election 1991

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   That the party has a good political ideology  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1772

2 .

Fairly important reason

559

3 .

Not at all an important reason

58

9 .

NA

340

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2389 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.15 Importance of party leader in the parliamentary election 1991

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   That the party has a good party leader  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1024

2 .

Fairly important reason

899

3 .

Not at all an important reason

236

9 .

NA

570

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2159 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.16 Important issue for choice of party - Taxes

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on taxes  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1551

2 .

Fairly important reason

609

3 .

Not at all an important reason

99

9 .

NA

470

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2259 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.17 Important issue for choice of party - Environment

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on environment  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1335

2 .

Fairly important reason

755

3 .

Not at all an important reason

92

9 .

NA

547

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2182 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.18 Important issue for choice of party - Employment

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on employment  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1732

2 .

Fairly important reason

448

3 .

Not at all an important reason

63

9 .

NA

486

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2243 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.19 Important issue for choice of party - Swedish economy

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on Swedish economy  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1776

2 .

Fairly important reason

362

3 .

Not at all an important reason

42

9 .

NA

549

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2180 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.20 Important issue for choice of party - Pensions

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on pensions  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1265

2 .

Fairly important reason

799

3 .

Not at all an important reason

183

9 .

NA

482

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2247 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.21 Important issue for choice of party - Law and order

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on law and order  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1347

2 .

Fairly important reason

662

3 .

Not at all an important reason

141

9 .

NA

579

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2150 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.22 Important issue for choice of party - Refugees

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on refugees  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

771

2 .

Fairly important reason

900

3 .

Not at all an important reason

408

9 .

NA

650

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2079 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.23 Important issue for choice of party - EC

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on EC  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1071

2 .

Fairly important reason

755

3 .

Not at all an important reason

279

9 .

NA

624

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2105 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.24 Important issue for choice of party - Swedish foreign and security policy

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on Swedish foreign and security policy  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1049

2 .

Fairly important reason

840

3 .

Not at all an important reason

193

9 .

NA

647

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2082 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.25 Important issue for choice of party - Food prices

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on food prices  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1476

2 .

Fairly important reason

639

3 .

Not at all an important reason

110

9 .

NA

504

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2225 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.26 Important issue for choice of party - Child care

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on child care  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1270

2 .

Fairly important reason

663

3 .

Not at all an important reason

211

9 .

NA

585

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2144 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.27 Important issue for choice of party - Health care

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party in the parliamentary election this year?   Party policy on health care   Thank you for taking part in this survey! Please put your questionnaire in the sealed box!  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very important reason

1863

2 .

Fairly important reason

400

3 .

Not at all an important reason

48

9 .

NA

418

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2311 ;

Variable Format: numeric