VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey EU-referendum 1994  ( 0567-001 )
( VALU94EU )

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description

Document Description

Citation

Title:

xml-codebook for VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey EU-referendum 1994

Parallel Title:

xml-kodbok för VALU 1994 - SVT:s vallokalundersökning folkomröstningen 1994

Identification Number:

0567-001

Authoring Entity:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Producer:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Copyright:

Copyright (c) Swedish Social Science Data Service 2007

Date of Production:

2008-12-03

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Distributor:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Version:

Bibliographic Citation:

xml-codebook for VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey EU-referendum 1994, 1.xml edition, Göteborg 2008

Documentation Source

Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey EU-referendum 1994

Identification Number:

0567-001

Distributor:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Study Description

Citation

Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey EU-referendum 1994

Alternative Title:

VALU94EU

Parallel Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT:s vallokalundersökning folkomröstningen 1994

Identification Number:

0567-001

Authoring Entity:

Hernborn, Hans ( Sveriges Television )

Holmberg, Sören ( University of Gothenburg, Department of Political Science )

Thedéen, Torbjörn ( Royal Institute of Technology, The Division of Safety Research )

Näsman, Per ( Royal Institute of Technology, The Division of Safety Research )

Producer:

Sveriges Television

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Distributor:

Swedish National Data service

Series Name:

SVT exit poll surveys

Series Information:

In Valu - Swedish exit poll surveys - voters leaving polling stations are asked by public service broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT) to fill in a questionnaire and put it anonymously in a sealed box. After collecting and processing the responses, Sveriges Television is able to present an election forecast and an analysis of the reasons underlying the outcome of the election in it´s Election Night broadcast. The surveys are referred to as Valu, an abbreviation for vallokalsundersökning, Swedish for exit poll survey. Valu has been carried out by the public service broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT) in connection with all national elections since 1991; parliamentary elections, referendums, and elections to the European Parliament. The first exit poll survey in Sweden was carried out by SVT in collaboration with Stockholm University and Göteborg University. Since 1994, SVT has carried out the studies in collaboration with Göteborg University and the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm (KTH). SVT´s main aim with Valu is to obtain an analytical basis for SVT´s election night broadcast and for SVT´s and other professional analysts´ post-election analyses. Another aim is to be able to forecast the result of the election at an early stage during election night. The responsible executive manager and project manager for the exit poll surveys is Hans Hernborn, head of programme editorial board, Sveriges Television. Professor Sören Holmberg, Department of Political Science, Göteborg University has been responsible for the design of the interview questions and analysis of the results. Research engineer Per Näsman and Professor Torbjörn Thedéen, both at the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm have been responsible for the statistical plan, analysis and forecasts. Valu is carried out in geographical regions centred around the largest university cities. A university lecturer was appointed in each of the regions as regional survey leader. Together, these survey leaders are responsible for approximately 300 field workers who carry out the survey at post offices where voting takes place before election day and outside polling stations during election day. Survey leaders and field workers are recruited from departments of statistics at the respective university. Thus, all survey leaders and field workers are familiar with statistical methods. All survey responses are registered in Valu´s teledata system. Field workers are calling the system and use the telephone buttons to register the one and two-digit codes that correspond to the respondents´ answers. After registration, the statistical information is compiled and published after the polling stations have closed.

Version:

First SND edition

Study Scope

Keywords:

European Union , referendums , trust , trade union membership , political participation , religious attendance , parliamentary elections , voting , elections , election data , electoral issues , election campaigns , exit polls , voting behaviour , electors

Topic Classification:

international politics and organisations , mass political behaviour, attitudes/opinion , elections

Abstract:

Swedish exit poll surveys was carried out in connection with the elections in 1991 (SSD 0278) and 1994 (SSD 0473), and they were followed by a similar survey in connection with the referendum on Swedish membership in the European Union. Voters leaving the polling stations were asked to fill in a questionnaire including questions on: altenative voted for in the referendum; time for decision how to vote; party voted for in the general election 1991; vote intention at the referendum on Swedish EU-membership; placement on a political left-right scale; confidence in Swedish politicians; gender, age, occupational group and union membership. The respondents also had to indicate how important a number of items were for the decision how to vote, and to give an opinion on the policy of the different political parties.

Time Period:

1994-11-09 - 1994-11-13

Date of Collection:

-

Country:

Sweden

Unit of Analysis:

Individual

Universe:

Swedish electorate

Kind of Data:

Survey data

Methodology and Processing

Time Method:

Cross-sectional regular study

Data Collector:

Sveriges Television

Sampling Procedure:

Volunteer sample

Mode of Data Collection:

Self-completion

Sources Statement

Class of the Study:

SSD Class 1: Fully processed at SSD

Data Access

Availability Status:

A - Freely available within the academic community

Extent of Collection:

1 data file + machine-readable documentation (text) + SPSS data definition statements + SAS data definition statements. Other formats on demand.

Restrictions:

Access to the material granted for scientific and educational purpose; SSD´s permission procedure.

Citation Requirement:

Publications based on SSD collections should acknowledge those sources by means of bibliographic citations. To ensure that such source attributions are captured for social science bibliographic utilities, citations must appear in footnotes or in the reference section of publication.

Deposit Requirement:

Users of SSD data are requested to send to SSD bibliographic citations for, or copies of, each completed manuscript or thesis abstract.

Disclaimer:

The original collector of the data, SSD, and the relevant funding agency bear no responsibility for uses of this collection or for interpretations or inferences based upon such uses. According to an agreement between the principal investigator and SSD this study can be disseminated to and analyzed by researchers on condition that the usage is for research purpose. The code of ethics for humanities and social sciences research established in 1990 by the Swedish Council for Research in the Humanities and Social Science, and published in HSFR ethics, must be adhered to wherever applicable.

Other Study Description Materials

Related Materials

Citation

Title:

Codebook

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?file=941

Citation

Title:

Questionnaire

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?file=944

Related Studies

Citation

Title:

VALU 1991 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1991 (SND 0278)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=165

Citation

Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1994 (SND 0473)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=260

Citation

Title:

VALU 1995 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1995 (SND 0568)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=310

Citation

Title:

VALU 1998 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1998 (SND 0630)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=352

Citation

Title:

VALU 1999 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1999 (SND 0723)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=391

Citation

Title:

VALU 2002 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 2002 (SND 0787)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=421

Citation

Title:

VALU 2003 - SVT exit poll survey EMU-election 2003 (SND 0806)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=440

Citation

Title:

VALU 2004 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 2004 (SND 0811)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=445

Citation

Title:

VALU 2006 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 2006 (SND 0844)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=478

Related Publications

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., & Näsman, P. (2006) Valu i allmänhetens tjänst. Stockholm: SVT.

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., Näsman, P., & Thedéen, T. (2002) Valu - Swedish Exit Polls. Stockholm: SVT.

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., Näsman, P., & Thedéen, T. (2003) Valu - Sveriges Televisions vallokalsundersökningar. Stockholm: SVT.

File Description

File : se.gu.ssd.ddi.0567-001.NSDstat

  • Number of cases: 5743

  • No. of variables per record: 45

  • Type of File: NSDstat 200203

Variable Description

Variable Groups

Survey information

Variables within Survey information

Background information on respondent

Variables within Background information on respondent

Voting

Variables within Voting

Opinion on referendum

Variables within Opinion on referendum

Opinion on the European Union

Variables within Opinion on the European Union

Left-right self-placement

Variables within Left-right self-placement

Important issue for choice of alternative

Variables within Important issue for choice of alternative

Dennis-package

Variables within Dennis-package

Variables

SSD study no 0567

Location:

Width: 4

Variable Text: SSD study number

Range of Valid Data Values: 567 - 567

Summary Statistics: Valid 5743 ;Min. 567 ;Max. 567 ;Mean 567 ;StDev 0

Variable Format: numeric

SSD edition no 1

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: SSD edition number

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 1

Summary Statistics: Valid 5743 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 1 ;Mean 1 ;StDev 0

Variable Format: numeric

SSD part no 001

Location:

Width: 3

Variable Text: SSD part number

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 1

Summary Statistics: Valid 5743 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 1 ;Mean 1 ;StDev 0

Variable Format: numeric

ID-number

Location:

Width: 4

Variable Text: ID-number

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5743

Summary Statistics: Valid 5743 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5743 ;Mean 2872 ;StDev 1658.006

Variable Format: numeric

Central location

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: Central location

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Stockholm

1602

2 .

Växjö

970

3 .

Lund

741

4 .

Göteborg

1122

5 .

Sundsvall

765

6 .

Luleå

543

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 6

Summary Statistics: Valid 5743 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 6

Variable Format: numeric

Vote at polling station or postal vote

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: Vote at polling station or postal vote

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Postal vote

1553

2 .

Vote at polling station

4190

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Summary Statistics: Valid 5743 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric

Electoral district

Location:

Width: 4

Variable Text: Electoral district

Value

Label

Frequency

1101 .

Post office Uppsala City

118

1102 .

Post office Norrtälje

61

1103 .

Post office Katrineholm

113

1201 .

Polling station JJohannes 1

102

1202 .

Polling station JFarsta 7

151

1203 .

Polling station JHässelby 14

170

1204 .

Polling station JSkärholmen 5

151

1205 .

Polling station JTäby 7

142

1206 .

Polling station JNynäshamn 7

47

1207 .

Polling station JDomkyrko 9

134

1208 .

Polling station J01 Danmark

173

1209 .

Polling station JBaggetorp

80

1210 .

Polling station JNyköping 14

160

2101 .

Post office Nässjö

125

2102 .

Post office Tranås

66

2103 .

Post office Nybro

86

2201 .

Polling station JJohannelund 5

38

2202 .

Polling station JHedvig 2

92

2203 .

Polling station JMjölby 2

67

2204 .

Polling station JGränna 2

73

2205 .

Polling station JTingsryd 2

92

2206 .

Polling station JSkogslyckan 4

91

2207 .

Polling station JKalmar 7

240

3101 .

Post office Lund 1

149

3102 .

Post office Ängelholm 1

76

3103 .

Post office Landskrona 1

46

3201 .

Polling station JHällaryd

62

3202 .

Polling station JSölvesborg 1

48

3203 .

Polling station JRya

56

3204 .

Polling station JÅstorp 7

92

3205 .

Polling station JÅhus 1

92

3206 .

Polling station JMöllevången 4

59

3207 .

Polling station JLandskrona 11

61

4101 .

Post office V.Frölunda 1

121

4102 .

Post office Göteborg 7

130

4103 .

Post office Mölndal 1

85

4201 .

Polling station JKvibille

118

4202 .

Polling station JKortedala 3

95

4203 .

Polling station JNorum 5

158

4204 .

Polling station JKungälv 4

38

4205 .

Polling station JKinna 2

55

4206 .

Polling station JSkara 3

130

4207 .

Polling station JMunkfors södra

60

4208 .

Polling station JHagfors 3

132

5101 .

Post office Övik 1

76

5102 .

Post office Härnösand 1

101

5103 .

Post office Sollefteå 1

67

5201 .

Polling station JGagnef 1

161

5202 .

Polling station JDjura

65

5203 .

Polling station JAvesta 4

66

5204 .

Polling station JHarmånger 2

37

5205 .

Polling station JStaffan 3

122

5206 .

Polling station JSundsvall 2

29

5207 .

Polling station JSollefteå 8

41

6101 .

Post office Luleå 1

75

6102 .

Post office Piteå 1

31

6103 .

Post office Älvsbyn

27

6201 .

Polling station JÖstersund 10

105

6202 .

Polling station JSofiehem

92

6203 .

Polling station JBodbyn

50

6204 .

Polling station JTöre

91

6205 .

Polling station JVidsel

57

6206 .

Polling station JLuleå 5

15

Range of Valid Data Values: 1101 - 6206

Summary Statistics: Valid 5743 ;Min. 1101 ;Max. 6206

Variable Format: numeric

Q.1 Gender

Location:

Width: 1

Question: At Sveriges Television, we want the election night broadcast on TV to reflect the opinions of the voters. We are therefore asking you to answer this questionnaire by crossing the appropriate boxes. You should not put your name on the questionnaire since you are to be anonymous to us. The results will only be reported in figures. No one can find out how you have answered. If you find it difficult to answer any question, leave it and go on to the next question. Thank you for helping us produce a good election broadcast on TV!   Are you a woman or a man?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Woman

2667

2 .

Man

2852

9 .

NA

224

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5519 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric

Q.2 Year of birth

Location:

Width: 4

Question: What year were you born in?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1896 .

1896

1

1897 .

1897

0

1898 .

1898

0

1899 .

1899

0

1900 .

1900

0

1901 .

1901

1

1902 .

1902

2

1903 .

1903

2

1904 .

1904

1

1905 .

1905

3

1906 .

1906

0

1907 .

1907

1

1908 .

1908

5

1909 .

1909

3

1910 .

1910

2

1911 .

1911

3

1912 .

1912

8

1913 .

1913

7

1914 .

1914

14

1915 .

1915

14

1916 .

1916

21

1917 .

1917

22

1918 .

1918

34

1919 .

1919

33

1920 .

1920

34

1921 .

1921

55

1922 .

1922

49

1923 .

1923

49

1924 .

1924

64

1925 .

1925

46

1926 .

1926

42

1927 .

1927

56

1928 .

1928

53

1929 .

1929

62

1930 .

1930

60

1931 .

1931

72

1932 .

1932

71

1933 .

1933

64

1934 .

1934

70

1935 .

1935

66

1936 .

1936

74

1937 .

1937

66

1938 .

1938

72

1939 .

1939

69

1940 .

1940

78

1941 .

1941

92

1942 .

1942

88

1943 .

1943

107

1944 .

1944

91

1945 .

1945

116

1946 .

1946

112

1947 .

1947

86

1948 .

1948

109

1949 .

1949

114

1950 .

1950

106

1951 .

1951

86

1952 .

1952

101

1953 .

1953

113

1954 .

1954

93

1955 .

1955

81

1956 .

1956

96

1957 .

1957

115

1958 .

1958

116

1959 .

1959

85

1960 .

1960

95

1961 .

1961

94

1962 .

1962

88

1963 .

1963

136

1964 .

1964

129

1965 .

1965

106

1966 .

1966

112

1967 .

1967

118

1968 .

1968

117

1969 .

1969

120

1970 .

1970

151

1971 .

1971

140

1972 .

1972

161

1973 .

1973

157

1974 .

1974

134

1975 .

1975

113

1976 .

1976

91

9999 .

NA

325

Range of Valid Data Values: 1896 - 1976

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9999

Summary Statistics: Valid 5418 ;Min. 1896 ;Max. 1976

Variable Format: numeric

Q.3 Alternative voted for in the 1994 referendum on Swedish EU-membership

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which alternative did you vote for in the referendum on Swedish membership in the EU?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

I voted yes

3217

2 .

I voted no

2351

3 .

I voted blank

68

9 .

NA

107

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5636 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric

Q.4 Time of alternative choice

Location:

Width: 1

Question: When did you decide how to vote in the referendum?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Today

607

2 .

During the past week

1188

3 .

Earlier during the election campaign (after the parliamentary election September 18)

745

4 .

Earlier during 1994

1099

5 .

Have known for a long time how I was going to vote

2030

9 .

NA

74

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5669 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.5 Alternative getting most votes in the referendum

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Do you believe the yes-alternative or the no-alternative will get most votes in the referendum?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes-alternative gets most votes

4218

2 .

No-alternative gets most votes

1373

9 .

NA

152

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5591 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric

Q.6 Fair referendum

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are you of the opinion that the referendum was carried out in a fair way or was any of the alternatives favoured?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

The referendum was carried out in a fair way

3168

2 .

The yes-alternative was favoured

2169

3 .

The no-alternative was favoured

193

9 .

NA

213

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5530 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric

Q.7 Important issue for choice of alternative - Environment

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Environment  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2542

2 .

Fairly great

1885

3 .

Neither great nor small

827

4 .

Fairly small

133

5 .

Very small

71

9 .

NA

285

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5458 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.8 Important issue for choice of alternative - Economy

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Economy  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2990

2 .

Fairly great

1620

3 .

Neither great nor small

662

4 .

Fairly small

106

5 .

Very small

67

9 .

NA

298

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5445 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.9 Important issue for choice of alternative - Employment

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Employment  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2762

2 .

Fairly great

1604

3 .

Neither great nor small

788

4 .

Fairly small

136

5 .

Very small

79

9 .

NA

374

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5369 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.10 Important issue for choice of alternative - Agriculture

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Agriculture  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1001

2 .

Fairly great

1518

3 .

Neither great nor small

1795

4 .

Fairly small

523

5 .

Very small

353

9 .

NA

553

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5190 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.11 Important issue for choice of alternative - Social security

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Social security  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2139

2 .

Fairly great

1505

3 .

Neither great nor small

1203

4 .

Fairly small

287

5 .

Very small

129

9 .

NA

480

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5263 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.12 Important issue for choice of alternative - Gender equality

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Equality of opportunity between women and men  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1597

2 .

Fairly great

1296

3 .

Neither great nor small

1697

4 .

Fairly small

453

5 .

Very small

264

9 .

NA

436

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5307 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.13 Important issue for choice of alternative - National security

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   National security  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2121

2 .

Fairly great

1525

3 .

Neither great nor small

1103

4 .

Fairly small

306

5 .

Very small

174

9 .

NA

514

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5229 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.14 Important issue for choice of alternative - Influence EU

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Possibility to influence development within the EU  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2204

2 .

Fairly great

1282

3 .

Neither great nor small

976

4 .

Fairly small

439

5 .

Very small

414

9 .

NA

428

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5315 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.15 Important issue for choice of alternative - Peace in Europe

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Peace in Europe  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2788

2 .

Fairly great

1198

3 .

Neither great nor small

953

4 .

Fairly small

245

5 .

Very small

187

9 .

NA

372

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5371 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.16 Important issue for choice of alternative - National independence

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   National independence  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2187

2 .

Fairly great

1314

3 .

Neither great nor small

1369

4 .

Fairly small

277

5 .

Very small

166

9 .

NA

430

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5313 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.17 Important issue for choice of alternative - Food quality

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Food quality  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2058

2 .

Fairly great

1315

3 .

Neither great nor small

1396

4 .

Fairly small

352

5 .

Very small

235

9 .

NA

387

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5356 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.18 Important issue for choice of alternative - Drug policy

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Drug policy (alcohol, narcotics etc.)  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2158

2 .

Fairly great

1233

3 .

Neither great nor small

1361

4 .

Fairly small

375

5 .

Very small

257

9 .

NA

359

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5384 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.19 Important issue for choice of alternative - Democracy

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Democracy  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

2718

2 .

Fairly great

1354

3 .

Neither great nor small

1061

4 .

Fairly small

165

5 .

Very small

108

9 .

NA

337

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5406 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.120Important issue for choice of alternative - Public access to official records

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for you when you voted today on a Swedish EU-membership?   Principle of public access to official records  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1860

2 .

Fairly great

1318

3 .

Neither great nor small

1618

4 .

Fairly small

320

5 .

Very small

211

9 .

NA

416

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5327 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.21 Campaign influence

Location:

Width: 2

Question: How did your opinion towards a Swedish EU-membership change during the referendum campaign (after the election 18 September)?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

All the time positive to a Swedish EU-membership

1646

2 .

Was uncertain - but became EU-positive

315

3 .

Was EU-negative - but became EU-positive

145

4 .

Was EU-positive - but became uncertain

52

5 .

All the time uncertain on a Swedish EU-membership

745

6 .

Was Eu-negative - but became uncertain

42

7 .

Was EU-positive - but became EU-negative

64

8 .

Was uncertain - but became EU-negative

179

9 .

All the time negative to a Swedish EU-membership

1158

99 .

NA

1397

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 9

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 4346 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 9

Variable Format: numeric

Q.22 Opinion on EU developing into a federal state

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Do you think it would be positive or negative if the EU developed into a federal state, a kind of United States of Europe?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very positive

658

2 .

Fairly positive

1134

3 .

Neither positive nor negative

1413

4 .

Fairly negative

1164

5 .

Very negative

1048

9 .

NA

326

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5417 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.23 Trust in decision-making processes in the EU

Location:

Width: 1

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very much

290

2 .

Fairly much

2196

3 .

Fairly little

1625

4 .

Very little

1374

9 .

NA

258

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5485 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric

Q.24 Opinion on referendums in the future

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What is your opinion on referendums in the future?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

We should have more referendums on different issues

2473

2 .

We should be economical with the use of referendums

2593

3 .

We should not have any referendums, but let the parliament make the decisions

412

9 .

NA

265

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5478 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric

Q.25 Left-right self-placement

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Sometimes people talk of political opinions in terms of left-right. Where would you place yourself?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Clearly on the left

696

2 .

Somewhat to the left

1308

3 .

Neither left nor right

1534

4 .

Somewhat to the left

1208

5 .

Clearly on the right

681

9 .

NA

316

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5427 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.26 Party voted for if parliamentary election today

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party would you vote for if it was a parliamentary election today?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

1366

2 .

Centre Party

310

3 .

Liberal Party

450

4 .

Christian Democrats

149

5 .

Social Democrats

2077

6 .

Left party

473

7 .

New Democracy

42

8 .

Green Party

363

9 .

Other party

137

99 .

NA

376

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 9

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 5367 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 9

Variable Format: numeric

Q.27 Party voted for in the 1994 parliamentary election

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party did you vote for in the parliamentary election in September this year?  

Value

Label

Frequency

11 .

Moderate Party

1308

12 .

Centre Party

313

13 .

Liberal Party

453

14 .

Christian Democrats

200

15 .

Social Democrats

2184

16 .

Left Party

420

17 .

New Democracy

43

18 .

Green Party

310

19 .

Other party

25

20 .

Blank

97

21 .

Did not vote

112

22 .

Not entitled to vote

23

99 .

NA

255

Range of Valid Data Values: 11 - 22

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 5488 ;Min. 11 ;Max. 22

Variable Format: numeric

Q.28 Member of trade union

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are you a member of a trade union?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes, a LO union

1633

2 .

Yes, a TCO union

1239

3 .

Yes, a SACO union

595

5 .

No

1872

9 .

NA

404

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5339 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.29 Labour market group

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which of these groups do you belong to at present?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Employed

3312

2 .

Work in labour market programme

142

3 .

Undergoing training organised by AMS

50

4 .

Unemployed

312

5 .

Old age pensioner

687

6 .

Disability pensioner

193

7 .

Working at home

96

8 .

Student

644

9 .

NA

307

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5436 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric

Q.30 Occupational group

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Which of these occupational groups do you/did you belong to?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

White-collar employee

1569

2 .

White-collar employee with supervisory responsibility

749

3 .

White-collar employee with senior executive responsibility

181

4 .

Manual (blue collar) worker

1729

5 .

Manual worker with supervisory responsibility

269

6 .

Self-employed manual worker

57

7 .

Farmer: no employee

48

8 .

Farmer: one or more employees

13

9 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: no employee

138

10 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: 1-9 employees

130

11 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: 10 or more employees

34

12 .

Never been employed

375

99 .

NA

451

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 12

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 5292 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 12

Variable Format: numeric

Q.31 Employed by state, local government or private employer

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are/were you employed by the state, local government or a private employer?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

State

758

2 .

Local government (including county council)

1488

3 .

Private

2653

4 .

Never been employed

351

9 .

NA

493

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5250 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric

Q.32 Church attendance

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How often do you usually attend meetings or services in the Church of Sweden, a Free Church or any other church or denomination or listen to services on radio, TV or in hospital?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

At least once a month

465

2 .

A couple of times a year

1116

3 .

Less frequently

2059

4 .

Never

1880

9 .

NA

223

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5520 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric

Q.33 Alternative getting most votes in the Norwegian referendum

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which alternative do you think will get most votes in the Norwegian referendum within two weeks?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes-alternative gets most votes

1802

2 .

No-alternative gets most votes

3537

9 .

NA

404

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 5339 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric

Q.34 Opinion on the Dennis-package - Västerleden

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What is your opinion on the so called Dennis-package?   Västerleden  

Variable Text: Question asked only in Stockholm

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Västerleden should be built

196

5 .

Västerleden should not be built

216

8 .

No opinion

260

9 .

NA

5071

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 672 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric

Q.35 Opinion on the Dennis-package - Österleden

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What is your opinion on the so called Dennis-package?   Österleden  

Variable Text: Question asked only in Stockholm

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Österleden should be built

174

5 .

Österleden should not be built

200

8 .

No opinion

288

9 .

NA

5081

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 662 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric

Q.36 Opinion on the Dennis-package - Total

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What is your opinion on the so called Dennis-package?   The Dennis-package should be ...  

Variable Text: Question asked only in Stockholm

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Carried out

182

3 .

Renegotiated

124

5 .

Not be carried out

132

7 .

Subject of a local/regional referendum

78

8 .

No opinion

178

9 .

NA

5049

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 694 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric

Part of SVT prognosis

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: Part of SVT prognosis

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Part of prognosis

4701

2 .

Not part of prognosis

1042

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Summary Statistics: Valid 5743 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric

Part of the system

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: Part of the system

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Part of the system

4930

2 .

Not part of the system

813

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Summary Statistics: Valid 5743 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric