VALU 1995 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1995  ( 0568-001 )
( VALU95 )

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description

Document Description

Citation

Title:

xml-codebook for VALU 1995 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1995

Parallel Title:

xml-kodbok för VALU 1995 - SVT:s vallokalundersökning EU-parlamentsvalet 1995

Identification Number:

0568-001

Authoring Entity:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Producer:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Copyright:

Copyright (c) Swedish Social Science Data Service 2007

Date of Production:

2008-12-03

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Distributor:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Version:

Bibliographic Citation:

xml-codebook for VALU 1995 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1995, 1.xml edition, Göteborg 2008

Documentation Source

Title:

VALU 1995 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1995

Identification Number:

0568-001

Distributor:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Study Description

Citation

Title:

VALU 1995 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1995

Alternative Title:

VALU95

Parallel Title:

VALU 1995 - SVT:s vallokalundersökning EU-parlamentsvalet 1995

Identification Number:

0568-001

Authoring Entity:

Hernborn, Hans ( Sveriges Television )

Holmberg, Sören ( University of Gothenburg, Department of Political Science )

Thedéen, Torbjörn ( Royal Institute of Technology, The Division of Safety Research )

Näsman, Per ( Royal Institute of Technology, The Division of Safety Research )

Producer:

Sveriges Television

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Distributor:

Swedish National Data service

Series Name:

SVT exit poll surveys

Series Information:

In Valu - Swedish exit poll surveys - voters leaving polling stations are asked by public service broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT) to fill in a questionnaire and put it anonymously in a sealed box. After collecting and processing the responses, Sveriges Television is able to present an election forecast and an analysis of the reasons underlying the outcome of the election in it´s Election Night broadcast. The surveys are referred to as Valu, an abbreviation for vallokalsundersökning, Swedish for exit poll survey. Valu has been carried out by the public service broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT) in connection with all national elections since 1991; parliamentary elections, referendums, and elections to the European Parliament. The first exit poll survey in Sweden was carried out by SVT in collaboration with Stockholm University and Göteborg University. Since 1994, SVT has carried out the studies in collaboration with Göteborg University and the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm (KTH). SVT´s main aim with Valu is to obtain an analytical basis for SVT´s election night broadcast and for SVT´s and other professional analysts´ post-election analyses. Another aim is to be able to forecast the result of the election at an early stage during election night. The responsible executive manager and project manager for the exit poll surveys is Hans Hernborn, head of programme editorial board, Sveriges Television. Professor Sören Holmberg, Department of Political Science, Göteborg University has been responsible for the design of the interview questions and analysis of the results. Research engineer Per Näsman and Professor Torbjörn Thedéen, both at the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm have been responsible for the statistical plan, analysis and forecasts. Valu is carried out in geographical regions centred around the largest university cities. A university lecturer was appointed in each of the regions as regional survey leader. Together, these survey leaders are responsible for approximately 300 field workers who carry out the survey at post offices where voting takes place before election day and outside polling stations during election day. Survey leaders and field workers are recruited from departments of statistics at the respective university. Thus, all survey leaders and field workers are familiar with statistical methods. All survey responses are registered in Valu´s teledata system. Field workers are calling the system and use the telephone buttons to register the one and two-digit codes that correspond to the respondents´ answers. After registration, the statistical information is compiled and published after the polling stations have closed.

Version:

First SND edition

Study Scope

Keywords:

European Union , European Parliament , European Parliament election , European integration , trust , single European currency , trade union membership , parliamentary elections , voting , elections , election data , electoral issues , exit polls , voting behaviour , electors

Topic Classification:

international politics and organisations , mass political behaviour, attitudes/opinion , elections

Abstract:

Swedish exit poll surveys were carried out in connection with the elections in 1991 (SSD 0278) and 1994 (SSD 0473), and the referendum on Swedish membership of the European Union in November 1994 (SSD 0567). These exit polls were followed by a similar survey in connection with the first Swedish election to the European Parliament in September 1995. Voters leaving the polling stations were asked to fill in a questionnaire including questions on: party voted for; type of ballot used; vote on individual or party; time for decision how to vote; party voted for in the general election 1994; party voted for if a general election should have been held at the same day; alternative voted for at the referendum on Swedish EU-membership in 1994; opinion on the Swedish EU-membership; confidence in Swedish politicians; placement on a political left-right scale; gender, age, occupational group and union membership. The respondents also had to indicate the importance of the policy in EU-questions, achievements in Swedish politics, old party loyalities and the candidates when deciding how to vote. They also had to state the importance of following issues: environment, economy, employment, agriculture, peace in Europe, national independence, drugs, democracy, currency and defence. Furthermore they had to give their opinion on an introduction of a common currency within the European Union; taking up countries as Poland, the Czech Republic and Hungary as members of the European Union as soon as possible; and a Swedish participation in the EU defence collaboration.

Time Period:

1995-09-11 - 1995-09-17

Date of Collection:

-

Country:

Sweden

Unit of Analysis:

Individual

Universe:

Swedish electorate

Kind of Data:

Survey data

Methodology and Processing

Time Method:

Cross-sectional regular study

Data Collector:

Sveriges Television

Sampling Procedure:

Volunteer sample

Mode of Data Collection:

Self-completion

Sources Statement

Class of the Study:

SSD Class 1: Fully processed at SSD

Data Access

Availability Status:

A - Freely available within the academic community

Extent of Collection:

1 data file + machine-readable documentation (text) + SPSS data definition statements + SAS data definition statements. Other formats on demand.

Restrictions:

Access to the material granted for scientific and educational purpose; SSD´s permission procedure.

Citation Requirement:

Publications based on SSD collections should acknowledge those sources by means of bibliographic citations. To ensure that such source attributions are captured for social science bibliographic utilities, citations must appear in footnotes or in the reference section of publication.

Deposit Requirement:

Users of SSD data are requested to send to SSD bibliographic citations for, or copies of, each completed manuscript or thesis abstract.

Disclaimer:

The original collector of the data, SSD, and the relevant funding agency bear no responsibility for uses of this collection or for interpretations or inferences based upon such uses. According to an agreement between the principal investigator and SSD this study can be disseminated to and analyzed by researchers on condition that the usage is for research purpose. The code of ethics for humanities and social sciences research established in 1990 by the Swedish Council for Research in the Humanities and Social Science, and published in HSFR ethics, must be adhered to wherever applicable.

Other Study Description Materials

Related Materials

Citation

Title:

Codebook

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?file=942

Citation

Title:

Questionnaire

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?file=945

Related Studies

Citation

Title:

VALU 1991 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1991 (SND 0278)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=165

Citation

Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey EU-referendum 1994 (SND 0567)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=309

Citation

Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1994 (SND 0473)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=260

Citation

Title:

VALU 1998 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1998 (SND 0630)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=352

Citation

Title:

VALU 1999 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1999 (SND 0723)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=391

Citation

Title:

VALU 2002 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 2002 (SND 0787)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=421

Citation

Title:

VALU 2003 - SVT exit poll survey EMU-election 2003 (SND 0806)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=440

Citation

Title:

VALU 2004 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 2004 (SND 0811)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=445

Citation

Title:

VALU 2006 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 2006 (SND 0844)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=478

Related Publications

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., & Näsman, P. (2006) Valu i allmänhetens tjänst. Stockholm: SVT.

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., Näsman, P., & Thedéen, T. (2002) Valu - Swedish Exit Polls. Stockholm: SVT.

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., Näsman, P., & Thedéen, T. (2003) Valu - Sveriges Televisions vallokalsundersökningar. Stockholm: SVT.

File Description

File : se.gu.ssd.ddi.0568-001.NSDstat

  • Number of cases: 3446

  • No. of variables per record: 42

  • Type of File: NSDstat 200203

Variable Description

Variable Groups

Survey information

Variables within Survey information

Background information on respondent

Variables within Background information on respondent

Voting

Variables within Voting

Opinion on the European Union

Variables within Opinion on the European Union

Trust in politicians

Variables within Trust in politicians

Left-right self-placement

Variables within Left-right self-placement

Important issue for choice of party

Variables within Important issue for choice of party

Variables

SSD study no 0568

Location:

Width: 4

Variable Text: SSD study number

Range of Valid Data Values: 568 - 568

Summary Statistics: Valid 3446 ;Min. 568 ;Max. 568 ;Mean 568 ;StDev 0

Variable Format: numeric

SSD edition no 1

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: SSD edition number

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 1

Summary Statistics: Valid 3446 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 1 ;Mean 1 ;StDev 0

Variable Format: numeric

SSD part no 001

Location:

Width: 3

Variable Text: SSD part number

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 1

Summary Statistics: Valid 3446 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 1 ;Mean 1 ;StDev 0

Variable Format: numeric

ID-number

Location:

Width: 4

Variable Text: ID-number

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3446

Summary Statistics: Valid 3446 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 3446 ;Mean 1723.5 ;StDev 994.919

Variable Format: numeric

Central location

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: Central location

Value

Label

Frequency

0 .

Stockholm

1379

1 .

Lund

380

2 .

Göteborg

943

3 .

Sundsvall

744

Range of Valid Data Values: 0 - 3

Summary Statistics: Valid 3446 ;Min. 0 ;Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric

Vote at polling station or postal vote

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: Vote at polling station or postal vote

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Postal vote

828

2 .

Vote at polling station

2618

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Summary Statistics: Valid 3446 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric

Electoral district

Location:

Width: 3

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Post office Stockholm 10

155

5 .

Post office Norrtälje

124

7 .

Post office Solna 1

50

9 .

Trångsund 4

136

11 .

Sollentuna 15

104

13 .

S:t Göran 11

236

15 .

Farsta 1

134

17 .

Östhammar 1

67

19 .

Borg 1

83

21 .

Västerås 11

200

23 .

Hofors 1

90

101 .

Post office Kristianstad 1

37

105 .

Post office Lund 1

46

107 .

Gladhammar

28

109 .

Brännaregården

45

111 .

Skälderviken

83

113 .

Sjöbo 1

33

115 .

Slottsstaden 1

21

117 .

Eslöv 6

53

119 .

Ullareds

34

201 .

Post office Göteborg 1

165

205 .

Post office Mölndal 1

43

207 .

Flygeby-Näsby

53

209 .

Skärhamn 1

132

211 .

Johanneberg 6

69

213 .

S:t Pauli 1

127

215 .

Trollhättan 1

155

217 .

Säffle 7

50

219 .

Karlsäng

149

301 .

Post office Boden 1

79

305 .

Post office Sundsvall 1

59

307 .

Post office Östersund 1

70

309 .

Ånge 1

104

311 .

Härnosand 25

28

313 .

Sveg 2

103

315 .

Bjurholm

75

317 .

Holmsund södra

81

319 .

Luleå 6

53

321 .

Stadsön 3

55

323 .

Alterdalen

37

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 323

Summary Statistics: Valid 3446 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 323

Variable Format: numeric

Q.1 Gender

Location:

Width: 1

Question: At Sveriges Television, we want the election night broadcast on TV to reflect the opinions of the voters. We are therefore asking you to answer this questionnaire by crossing the appropriate boxes. You should not put your name on the questionnaire since you are to be anonymous to us. The results will only be reported in figures. No one can find out how you have answered. If you find it difficult to answer any question, leave it and go on to the next question. Thank you for helping us produce a good election broadcast on TV!   Are you a woman or a man?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Woman

1677

2 .

Man

1631

9 .

NA

138

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3308 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 2

Variable Format: numeric

Q.2 Year of birth

Location:

Width: 4

Question: What year were you born in?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1903 .

1903

1

1904 .

1904

0

1905 .

1905

2

1906 .

1906

1

1907 .

1907

3

1908 .

1908

5

1909 .

1909

2

1910 .

1910

5

1911 .

1911

10

1912 .

1912

10

1913 .

1913

10

1914 .

1914

16

1915 .

1915

12

1916 .

1916

15

1917 .

1917

16

1918 .

1918

22

1919 .

1919

27

1920 .

1920

33

1921 .

1921

33

1922 .

1922

13

1923 .

1923

41

1924 .

1924

38

1925 .

1925

35

1926 .

1926

39

1927 .

1927

29

1928 .

1928

42

1929 .

1929

34

1930 .

1930

37

1931 .

1931

40

1932 .

1932

47

1933 .

1933

69

1934 .

1934

37

1935 .

1935

29

1936 .

1936

38

1937 .

1937

34

1938 .

1938

40

1939 .

1939

48

1940 .

1940

46

1941 .

1941

36

1942 .

1942

49

1943 .

1943

56

1944 .

1944

54

1945 .

1945

64

1946 .

1946

47

1947 .

1947

64

1948 .

1948

60

1949 .

1949

69

1950 .

1950

65

1951 .

1951

63

1952 .

1952

54

1953 .

1953

52

1954 .

1954

65

1955 .

1955

47

1956 .

1956

50

1957 .

1957

51

1958 .

1958

58

1959 .

1959

50

1960 .

1960

55

1961 .

1961

64

1962 .

1962

69

1963 .

1963

70

1964 .

1964

58

1965 .

1965

57

1966 .

1966

62

1967 .

1967

65

1968 .

1968

64

1969 .

1969

55

1970 .

1970

65

1971 .

1971

70

1972 .

1972

67

1973 .

1973

63

1974 .

1974

59

1975 .

1975

41

1976 .

1976

69

1977 .

1977

44

9999 .

NA

336

Range of Valid Data Values: 1903 - 1977

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9999

Summary Statistics: Valid 3110 ;Min. 1903 ;Max. 1977

Variable Format: numeric

Q.3 Party voted for in the 1995 EU Parliament election

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party did you vote for today?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

801

2 .

Centre Party

182

3 .

Liberal Party

219

4 .

Christian Democrats

109

5 .

Social Democrats

872

6 .

Left party

478

7 .

Green Party

591

8 .

Other party

95

9 .

Blank

49

99 .

NA

50

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 9

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 3396 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 9

Variable Format: numeric

Q.4 Type of ballot used in the election

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What type of ballot did you use in the election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

A ballot with an EU-positive candidate at the top

1435

2 .

A ballot with an EU-negative candidate at the top

1194

3 .

A ballot without candidate names

513

8 .

Don't know

209

9 .

NA

95

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3351 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric

Q.5 Vote for a particular candidate

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Did you use the opportunity to vote for a particular candidate on your ballot?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes

1729

5 .

No

1655

9 .

NA

62

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3384 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.6 Time of party choice

Location:

Width: 1

Question: When did you decide how you were going to vote in the EU Parliament election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Today

635

2 .

During the past week

801

3 .

Earlier during the election campaign

563

4 .

Have known for a long time how I was going to vote

1395

9 .

NA

52

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3394 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric

Q.7 Party voted for in the 1994 parliamentary election

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party did you vote for in the 1994 Parliamentary election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

838

2 .

Center Party

209

3 .

Liberal Party

301

4 .

Christian Democrats

129

5 .

Social Democrats

1228

6 .

Left Party

324

7 .

Green Party

208

8 .

Other party

24

9 .

Blank

27

10 .

Did not vote

26

11 .

Not entitled to vote in 1994

86

99 .

NA

46

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 11

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 3400 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 11

Variable Format: numeric

Q.8 Party voted for if parliamentary election today

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What party would you vote for if it was a parliamentary election today?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

877

2 .

Centre Party

170

3 .

Liberal Party

225

4 .

Christian Democrats

103

5 .

Social Democrats

962

6 .

Left Party

513

7 .

Green Party

340

8 .

Other party

91

9 .

NA

165

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3281 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric

Q.9 Alternative voted for in the 1994 referendum on Swedish EU-membership

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which alternative did you vote for in the referendum on Swedish membership in the EU?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

I voted yes

1935

2 .

I voted no

1324

3 .

I voted blank

32

4 .

I did not vote

46

5 .

I was not entitled to vote

77

9 .

NA

32

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3414 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.10 Opinion on Swedish EU-membership

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are you today for or against the Swedish membership of the EU  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

On the whole for the Swedish membership of the EU

1638

2 .

On the whole against the Swedish membership of the EU

1582

3 .

No definite opinion on the issue

182

9 .

NA

44

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3402 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric

Q.11 Opinion on EU developing into a federal state

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Do you think it would be positive or negative if the EU developed into a federal state, a kind of United States of Europe?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very positive

341

2 .

Fairly positive

658

3 .

Neither positive nor negative

611

4 .

Fairly negative

757

5 .

Very negative

993

9 .

NA

86

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3360 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.12 Sweden leave EU or remain member

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Do you think that Sweden should leave EU or remain a member of EU?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Sweden should leave EU

1277

2 .

Sweden should stay in EU

1748

3 .

No opinion on this issue

357

9 .

NA

64

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 3

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3382 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 3

Variable Format: numeric

Q.13 Trust in Swedish politicians

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Generally speaking, how much trust do you have in Swedish politicians?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

139

2 .

Fairly great

1379

3 .

Fairly small

1392

4 .

Very small

457

9 .

NA

79

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3367 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric

Q.14 Left-right self-placement

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Sometimes people talk of political opinions in terms of left-right. Where would you place yourself?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Clearly on the left

564

2 .

Somewhat to the left

876

3 .

Neither left nor right

726

4 .

Somewhat to the left

784

5 .

Clearly on the right

410

9 .

NA

86

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3360 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.15 Member of trade union

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are you a member of a trade union?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes, a LO union

818

2 .

Yes, a TCO union

809

3 .

Yes, a SACO union

439

5 .

No

1245

9 .

NA

135

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3311 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.16 Labour market group

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which of these groups do you belong to at present?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Employed

2002

2 .

Work in labour market programme

24

3 .

Undergoing training organised by AMS

15

4 .

Unemployed

143

5 .

Old age pensioner

580

6 .

Disability pensioner

120

7 .

Working at home

38

8 .

Student

378

9 .

NA

146

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3300 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 8

Variable Format: numeric

Q.17 Occupational group

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Which of these occupational groups do you/did you belong to?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

White-collar employee

1146

2 .

White-collar employee with supervisory responsibility

577

3 .

White-collar employee with senior executive responsibility

136

4 .

Manual (blue collar) worker

776

5 .

Manual worker with supervisory responsibility

123

6 .

Self-employed manual worker

27

7 .

Farmer: no employee

24

8 .

Farmer: one or more employees

1

9 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: no employee

88

10 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: 1-9 employees

66

11 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: 10 or more employees

16

12 .

Never been employed

201

99 .

NA

265

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 12

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 3181 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 12

Variable Format: numeric

Q.18 Employed by state, local government or private employer

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are/were you employed by the state, local government or a private employer?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

State

534

2 .

Local government (including county council)

918

3 .

Private

1483

4 .

Never been employed

193

9 .

NA

318

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3128 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 4

Variable Format: numeric

Q.19 Important reason for choice of party - Policy on EU-related issues

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party today in the EU Parliament election?   The parties' policies on EU-related issues  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1303

2 .

Fairly great

994

3 .

Neither great nor small

357

4 .

Fairly small

116

5 .

Very small

117

9 .

NA

559

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2887 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.20 Important reason for choice of party - Policy in Swedish politics

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party today in the EU Parliament election?   The parties' policies in Swedish politics  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

665

2 .

Fairly great

1012

3 .

Neither great nor small

551

4 .

Fairly small

196

5 .

Very small

166

9 .

NA

856

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2590 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.21 Important reason for choice of party - Old habit/loyality to party

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party today in the EU Parliament election?   Old habit/loyalty to my party  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

234

2 .

Fairly great

522

3 .

Neither great nor small

537

4 .

Fairly small

326

5 .

Very small

886

9 .

NA

941

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2505 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.22 Important reason for choice of party - Candidates on the ballot

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following reasons for your choice of party today in the EU Parliament election?   The candidates on the ballot  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

437

2 .

Fairly great

615

3 .

Neither great nor small

496

4 .

Fairly small

318

5 .

Very small

661

9 .

NA

919

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2527 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.23 Important issue for choice of party - Environment

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   The environment  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1669

2 .

Fairly great

919

3 .

Neither great nor small

299

4 .

Fairly small

46

5 .

Very small

41

9 .

NA

472

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2974 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.24 Important issue for choice of party - Economy

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   The economy  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1577

2 .

Fairly great

939

3 .

Neither great nor small

289

4 .

Fairly small

42

5 .

Very small

49

9 .

NA

550

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2896 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.25 Important issue for choice of party - Employment

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   The employment  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1549

2 .

Fairly great

901

3 .

Neither great nor small

340

4 .

Fairly small

60

5 .

Very small

61

9 .

NA

535

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2911 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.26 Important issue for choice of party - Agriculture

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   Agriculture  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

619

2 .

Fairly great

698

3 .

Neither great nor small

845

4 .

Fairly small

324

5 .

Very small

250

9 .

NA

710

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2736 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.27 Important issue for choice of party - Peace in Europe

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   Peace in Europe  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1956

2 .

Fairly great

594

3 .

Neither great nor small

296

4 .

Fairly small

48

5 .

Very small

56

9 .

NA

496

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2950 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.28 Important issue for choice of party - National independence

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   National independence  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1343

2 .

Fairly great

675

3 .

Neither great nor small

556

4 .

Fairly small

136

5 .

Very small

87

9 .

NA

649

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2797 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.29 Important issue for choice of party - Drug policy

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   Drug policy (alcohol, narcotics, etc.)  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1287

2 .

Fairly great

710

3 .

Neither great nor small

541

4 .

Fairly small

163

5 .

Very small

115

9 .

NA

630

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2816 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.30 Important issue for choice of party - Democracy

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   Democracy  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

1701

2 .

Fairly great

696

3 .

Neither great nor small

363

4 .

Fairly small

48

5 .

Very small

52

9 .

NA

586

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2860 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.31 Important issue for choice of party - Currency

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   The currency issue  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

908

2 .

Fairly great

825

3 .

Neither great nor small

746

4 .

Fairly small

172

5 .

Very small

134

9 .

NA

661

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2785 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.32 Important issue for choice of party - Defence

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important are the following issues for your choice of party today?   The defence issue  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

972

2 .

Fairly great

741

3 .

Neither great nor small

703

4 .

Fairly small

231

5 .

Very small

174

9 .

NA

625

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 2821 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.33 Common EU currency

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What is your opinion on the following propositions occuring in the debate on the EU?   Introduce a common EU currency  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good proposition

343

2 .

Fairly good proposition

557

3 .

Neither good nor bad proposition

721

4 .

Fairly bad proposition

574

5 .

Very bad proposition

993

9 .

NA

258

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3188 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.34 Enlargement of EU

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What is your opinion on the following propositions occuring in the debate on the EU?   As soon as possible incorporate countries as Poland, Czech Republic and Hungary as members of the EU  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good proposition

553

2 .

Fairly good proposition

787

3 .

Neither good nor bad proposition

1072

4 .

Fairly bad proposition

357

5 .

Very bad proposition

348

9 .

NA

329

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3117 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric

Q.35 Swedish participation in the EU defence co-operation

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What is your opinion on the following propositions occuring in the debate on the EU?   Sweden should participate fully in the EU defence co-operation   Thank you for taking part in this survey! Please put your questionnaire in the sealed box!  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good proposition

406

2 .

Fairly good proposition

500

3 .

Neither good nor bad proposition

580

4 .

Fairly bad proposition

505

5 .

Very bad proposition

1178

9 .

NA

277

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 3169 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 5

Variable Format: numeric