VALU 1998 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1998  ( 0630-001 )
( VALU98 )

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description

Document Description

Citation

Title:

xml-codebook for VALU 1998 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1998

Parallel Title:

xml-kodbok för VALU 1998 - SVT:s vallokalundersökning riksdagsvalet 1998

Identification Number:

0630-001

Authoring Entity:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Producer:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Copyright:

Copyright (c) Swedish Social Science Data Service 2007

Date of Production:

2008-12-03

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Distributor:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Version:

Bibliographic Citation:

xml-codebook for VALU 1998 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1998, 1.xml edition, Göteborg 2008

Documentation Source

Title:

VALU 1998 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1998

Identification Number:

0630-001

Distributor:

Swedish Social Science Data Service

Study Description

Citation

Title:

VALU 1998 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1998

Alternative Title:

VALU98

Parallel Title:

VALU 1998 - SVT:s vallokalundersökning riksdagsvalet 1998

Identification Number:

0630-001

Authoring Entity:

Hernborn, Hans ( Sveriges Television )

Holmberg, Sören ( University of Gothenburg, Department of Political Science )

Näsman, Per ( Royal Institute of Technology, The Division of Safety Research )

Thedéen, Torbjörn ( Royal Institute of Technology, The Division of Safety Research )

Producer:

Sveriges Television

Software used in Production:

Nesstar Publisher

Distributor:

Swedish National Data service

Date of Deposit:

1998-12-15

Series Name:

SVT exit poll surveys

Series Information:

In Valu - Swedish exit poll surveys - voters leaving polling stations are asked by public service broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT) to fill in a questionnaire and put it anonymously in a sealed box. After collecting and processing the responses, Sveriges Television is able to present an election forecast and an analysis of the reasons underlying the outcome of the election in it´s Election Night broadcast. The surveys are referred to as Valu, an abbreviation for vallokalsundersökning, Swedish for exit poll survey. Valu has been carried out by the public service broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT) in connection with all national elections since 1991; parliamentary elections, referendums, and elections to the European Parliament. The first exit poll survey in Sweden was carried out by SVT in collaboration with Stockholm University and Göteborg University. Since 1994, SVT has carried out the studies in collaboration with Göteborg University and the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm (KTH). SVT´s main aim with Valu is to obtain an analytical basis for SVT´s election night broadcast and for SVT´s and other professional analysts´ post-election analyses. Another aim is to be able to forecast the result of the election at an early stage during election night. The responsible executive manager and project manager for the exit poll surveys is Hans Hernborn, head of programme editorial board, Sveriges Television. Professor Sören Holmberg, Department of Political Science, Göteborg University has been responsible for the design of the interview questions and analysis of the results. Research engineer Per Näsman and Professor Torbjörn Thedéen, both at the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm have been responsible for the statistical plan, analysis and forecasts. Valu is carried out in geographical regions centred around the largest university cities. A university lecturer was appointed in each of the regions as regional survey leader. Together, these survey leaders are responsible for approximately 300 field workers who carry out the survey at post offices where voting takes place before election day and outside polling stations during election day. Survey leaders and field workers are recruited from departments of statistics at the respective university. Thus, all survey leaders and field workers are familiar with statistical methods. All survey responses are registered in Valu´s teledata system. Field workers are calling the system and use the telephone buttons to register the one and two-digit codes that correspond to the respondents´ answers. After registration, the statistical information is compiled and published after the polling stations have closed.

Version:

First SND edition

Study Scope

Keywords:

trust , local government elections , trade union membership , political party leaders , political party , religious attendance , parliamentary elections , voting , elections , election data , electoral issues , exit polls , voting behaviour , electors

Topic Classification:

mass political behaviour, attitudes/opinion , elections

Abstract:

This exit poll survey was carried out in connection with the parliamentary election on September 20 1998. Earlier exit poll surveys has been carried out in connection with the parliamentary elections in 1991 (SSD 0278) and 1994 (SSD 0473), the referendum on Swedish membership of the European Union in 1994 (SSD 0567) and the first Swedish election to the European Parliament in 1995 (SSD 0568). Voters leaving the polling stations were asked to fill in a questionnaire including questions on: party voted for in the general and local elections; time for decision how to vote; party voted for in the general election 1994; vote intention if there were a referendum on Swedish EMU-membership; placement on a political left-right scale; confidence in Swedish politicians; gender, age, occupational group, union membership and church attendance. The respondents also had to indicate how important a number of items were for the decision how to vote, and to give an opinion on the policy of the different political parties.

Time Period:

1998-09-14 - 1998-09-20

Date of Collection:

-

Country:

Sweden

Unit of Analysis:

Individual

Universe:

Swedish electorate

Kind of Data:

Survey data

Methodology and Processing

Time Method:

Cross-sectional regular study

Data Collector:

Sveriges Television

Sampling Procedure:

Volunteer sample

Mode of Data Collection:

Self-completion

Sources Statement

Class of the Study:

SSD Class 1: Fully processed at SSD

Data Access

Availability Status:

A - Freely available within the academic community

Extent of Collection:

1 data file + machine-readable documentation (text) + SPSS data definition statements + SAS data definition statements. Other formats on demand.

Restrictions:

Access to the material granted for scientific and educational purpose; SSD´s permission procedure.

Citation Requirement:

Publications based on SSD collections should acknowledge those sources by means of bibliographic citations. To ensure that such source attributions are captured for social science bibliographic utilities, citations must appear in footnotes or in the reference section of publication.

Deposit Requirement:

Users of SSD data are requested to send to SSD bibliographic citations for, or copies of, each completed manuscript or thesis abstract.

Disclaimer:

The original collector of the data, SSD, and the relevant funding agency bear no responsibility for uses of this collection or for interpretations or inferences based upon such uses. According to an agreement between the principal investigator and SSD this study can be disseminated to and analyzed by researchers on condition that the usage is for research purpose. The code of ethics for humanities and social sciences research established in 1990 by the Swedish Council for Research in the Humanities and Social Science, and published in HSFR ethics, must be adhered to wherever applicable.

Other Study Description Materials

Related Materials

Citation

Title:

Codebook

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?file=1120

Citation

Title:

Questionnaire

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?file=1131

Related Studies

Citation

Title:

VALU 1991 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1991 (SND 0278)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=165

Citation

Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey EU-referendum 1994 (SND 0567)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=309

Citation

Title:

VALU 1994 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 1994 (SND 0473)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=260

Citation

Title:

VALU 1995 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1995 (SND 0568)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=310

Citation

Title:

VALU 1999 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 1999 (SND 0723)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=391

Citation

Title:

VALU 2002 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 2002 (SND 0787)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=421

Citation

Title:

VALU 2003 - SVT exit poll survey EMU-election 2003 (SND 0806)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=440

Citation

Title:

VALU 2004 - SVT exit poll survey EU-parliament election 2004 (SND 0811)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=445

Citation

Title:

VALU 2006 - SVT exit poll survey parliamentary election 2006 (SND 0844)

Holdings Information:

http://www.ssd.gu.se/index.php?p=displayStudy&id=478

Related Publications

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., & Näsman, P. (2006) Valu i allmänhetens tjänst. Stockholm: SVT.

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., Näsman, P., & Thedéen, T. (2002) Valu - Swedish Exit Polls. Stockholm: SVT.

Citation

Title:

Hernborn, H., Holmberg, S., Näsman, P., & Thedéen, T. (2003) Valu - Sveriges Televisions vallokalsundersökningar. Stockholm: SVT.

File Description

File : se.gu.ssd.ddi.0630-001.NSDstat

  • Number of cases: 8907

  • No. of variables per record: 48

  • Type of File: NSDstat 200203

Variable Description

Variable Groups

Survey information

Variables within Survey information

Background information on respondent

Variables within Background information on respondent

Voting

Variables within Voting

Left-right self-placement

Variables within Left-right self-placement

Trust in politicians

Variables within Trust in politicians

Important issue for choice of party

Variables within Important issue for choice of party

Summarized grade on the politics of the different political parties

Variables within Summarized grade on the politics of the different political parties

Fact-finding commission for the IB-affair

Variables within Fact-finding commission for the IB-affair

Variables

SSD study no 0630

Location:

Width: 4

Variable Text: SSD study number

Value

Label

Frequency

630 .

 

8907

Range of Valid Data Values: 630 - 630

Summary Statistics: Valid 8907 ;

Variable Format: numeric

SSD edition no 1

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: SSD edition number

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

 

8907

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 1

Summary Statistics: Valid 8907 ;

Variable Format: numeric

SSD part no 001

Location:

Width: 3

Variable Text: SSD part number

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

 

8907

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 1

Summary Statistics: Valid 8907 ;

Variable Format: numeric

ID-number

Location:

Width: 4

Variable Text: ID-number

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8907

Summary Statistics: Valid 8907 ;Min. 1 ;Max. 8907 ;Mean 4454 ;StDev 2571.374

Variable Format: numeric

Central location

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: Central location

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Stockholm

3041

2 .

Lund

1804

3 .

Göteborg

1966

4 .

Sundsvall

2096

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Summary Statistics: Valid 8907 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Vote at polling station or postal vote

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: Vote at polling station or postal vote

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Postal vote

2555

2 .

Vote at polling station

6352

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Summary Statistics: Valid 8907 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Electoral district

Location:

Width: 4

Variable Text: Electoral district

Value

Label

Frequency

1101 .

Post office Täby C

163

1102 .

Post office Västerås 1

65

1103 .

Post office Norrtälje

88

1104 .

Post office Södertälje 1

31

1105 .

Post office Gävle 1

121

1201 .

Polling station Ingarö 1

106

1202 .

Polling station Södertälje 22

105

1203 .

Polling station Lidingö 2

221

1204 .

Polling station Haninge 5

81

1205 .

Polling station Västerled 5

370

1206 .

Polling station Oscar 10

377

1207 .

Polling station Hägersten 6

88

1208 .

Polling station Bromma 9

304

1209 .

Polling station G:la Uppsala 52

166

1210 .

Polling station Enköping 26

136

1211 .

Polling station Gropptorp

60

1212 .

Polling station Gryt

121

1213 .

Polling station Berga 7

59

1214 .

Polling station Västerås 5

147

1215 .

Polling station Hedemora NV

115

1216 .

Polling station Hofors 2

117

2101 .

Post office Lund 1

273

2102 .

Post office Kristianstad 1

122

2103 .

Post office Landskrona 1

76

2104 .

Post office Ängelholm 1

71

2105 .

Post office Eslöv 1

60

2201 .

Polling station Berg

74

2202 .

Polling station Algutsboda 1

61

2203 .

Polling station Kalmar 20

71

2204 .

Polling station Mörrum V

81

2205 .

Polling station Sölvesborg 3

136

2206 .

Polling station Klippan 2

73

2207 .

Polling station Åstorp 3

41

2208 .

Polling station Konga och Ask

80

2209 .

Polling station S:t Pauli 6

121

2210 .

Polling station Eriksfält 3

97

2211 .

Polling station Gustav Adolf 9

86

2212 .

Polling station Eslöv 14

40

2213 .

Polling station Falkenberg 2

127

2214 .

Polling station Kungsbacka 2

114

3101 .

Post office Västra Frölunda 1

309

3102 .

Post office Kungsbacka

131

3103 .

Post office Alingsås

85

3104 .

Post office Varberg C

131

3105 .

Posten Göteborg 53 (Aveny)

94

3201 .

Polling station Eksjö 7

64

3202 .

Polling station Bodafors S

74

3203 .

Polling station Angered 9

60

3204 .

Polling station Högsbo 1

108

3205 .

Polling station S:t Pauli 10

54

3206 .

Polling station Torsby

101

3207 .

Polling station Bokenäs-Dragsmark

96

3208 .

Polling station Alingsås 5

100

3209 .

Polling station Dalsjöfors

87

3210 .

Polling station Hjo 1

118

3211 .

Polling station Forshaga

85

3212 .

Polling station Storfors 3

68

3213 .

Polling station Snavlunda

76

3214 .

Polling station Almby 86

125

4101 .

Post office Umeå 1

275

4102 .

Post office Luleå 1

203

4103 .

Post office Boden 1

114

4104 .

Post office Piteå 1

96

4105 .

Post office Älvsbyn 1

47

4201 .

Polling station Ånge 1

50

4202 .

Polling station Härnösand 26

129

4203 .

Polling station Sundsvall 40

142

4204 .

Polling station Skorped

63

4205 .

Polling station Aspås

86

4206 .

Polling station Östersund 19

99

4207 .

Polling station Björksele

99

4208 .

Polling station Storuman 1

64

4209 .

Polling station Vindeln 2

59

4210 .

Polling station Arvidsjaur 1

35

4211 .

Polling station Gällivare 5

127

4212 .

Polling station Luleå 7

109

4213 .

Polling station Aapua

11

4214 .

Polling station Boden 2

75

4215 .

Polling station Timrå 15

47

4216 .

Polling station Carlshem V

166

Range of Valid Data Values: 1101 - 4216

Summary Statistics: Valid 8907 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.1 Gender

Location:

Width: 1

Question: At Sveriges Television, we want the election night broadcast on TV to reflect the opinions of the voters. We are therefore asking you to answer this questionnaire by crossing the appropriate boxes. You should not put your name on the questionnaire since you are to be anonymous to us. The results will only be reported in figures. No one can find out how you have answered. If you find it difficult to answer any question, leave it and go on to the next question. Thank you for helping us produce a good election broadcast on TV!   Are you a woman or a man?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Woman

4358

2 .

Man

4187

9 .

NA

362

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 2

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8545 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.2 Year of birth

Location:

Width: 4

Question: What year were you born in?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1898 .

1898

1

1899 .

1899

0

1900 .

1900

0

1901 .

1901

1

1902 .

1901

0

1903 .

1903

0

1904 .

1904

0

1905 .

1905

3

1906 .

1906

2

1907 .

1907

2

1908 .

1908

5

1909 .

1909

3

1910 .

1910

4

1911 .

1911

6

1912 .

1912

12

1913 .

1913

11

1914 .

1914

16

1915 .

1915

21

1916 .

1916

14

1917 .

1917

23

1918 .

1918

27

1919 .

1919

47

1920 .

1920

48

1921 .

1921

56

1922 .

1922

57

1923 .

1923

67

1924 .

1924

70

1925 .

1925

61

1926 .

1926

84

1927 .

1927

81

1928 .

1928

95

1929 .

1929

80

1930 .

1930

115

1931 .

1931

109

1932 .

1932

103

1933 .

1933

90

1934 .

1934

104

1935 .

1935

108

1936 .

1936

89

1937 .

1937

119

1938 .

1938

93

1939 .

1939

107

1940 .

1940

144

1941 .

1941

109

1942 .

1942

147

1943 .

1943

152

1944 .

1944

161

1945 .

1945

180

1946 .

1946

182

1947 .

1947

186

1948 .

1948

157

1949 .

1949

161

1950 .

1950

147

1951 .

1951

154

1952 .

1952

155

1953 .

1953

163

1954 .

1954

130

1955 .

1955

147

1956 .

1956

154

1957 .

1957

165

1958 .

1958

138

1959 .

1959

138

1960 .

1960

132

1961 .

1961

155

1962 .

1962

152

1963 .

1963

174

1964 .

1964

177

1965 .

1965

196

1966 .

1966

163

1967 .

1967

174

1968 .

1968

159

1969 .

1969

174

1970 .

1970

145

1971 .

1971

173

1972 .

1972

163

1973 .

1973

167

1974 .

1974

155

1975 .

1975

168

1976 .

1976

178

1977 .

1977

158

1978 .

1978

154

1979 .

1979

123

1980 .

1980

137

9999 .

NA

526

Range of Valid Data Values: 1898 - 1980

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9999

Summary Statistics: Valid 8381 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.3 Party voted for in the 1998 parliamentary election

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party did you vote for today in the parliamentary election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

2091

2 .

Center Party

390

3 .

Liberal Party

538

4 .

Christian Democrats

951

5 .

Social Democrats

2717

6 .

Left Party

1167

7 .

Green Party

454

8 .

Other party

174

91 .

Blank

135

92 .

Did not vote

6

93 .

Not entitled to vote

33

99 .

NA

251

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 93

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 8656 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.4 Party voted for in the 1998 local government election

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party did you vote for today in the local government election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

1906

2 .

Center Party

625

3 .

Liberal Party

674

4 .

Christian Democrats

640

5 .

Social Democrats

2550

6 .

Left Party

972

7 .

Green Party

505

8 .

Other party

411

91 .

Blank

146

92 .

Did not vote

43

93 .

Not entitled to vote

4

99 .

NA

431

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 93

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 8476 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.5 Vote for a particular candidate in the parliamentary election

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Did you use the opportunity to vote for a particular candidate on your ballot?   In the parliamentary election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes

3313

5 .

No

5118

9 .

NA

476

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8431 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.6 Vote for a particular candidate in the local government election

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Did you use the opportunity to vote for a particular candidate on your ballot?   In the local government election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes

3688

5 .

No

4861

9 .

NA

358

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8549 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.7 Time of party choice

Location:

Width: 1

Question: When did you decide how to vote in the parliamentary election this year?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Today

1052

2 .

During the past week

1724

3 .

Earlier during the election campaign

1571

4 .

Have known for a long time how I was going to vote

4359

9 .

NA

201

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8706 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.8 Party voted for in the 1994 Parliamentary election

Location:

Width: 2

Question: What party did you vote for in the 1994 parliamentary election?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Moderate Party

2002

2 .

Center Party

451

3 .

Liberal Party

639

4 .

Christian Democrats

403

5 .

Social Democrats

3019

6 .

Left Party

725

7 .

Green Party

394

8 .

Other party

104

91 .

Blank

138

92 .

Did not vote 1994

170

93 .

Not entitled to vote 1994

639

99 .

NA

223

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 93

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 8684 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.9 Vote in a future EMU-referendum

Location:

Width: 1

Question: If there is a referendum on a Swedish membership in EMU, how would you vote?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes to Swedish membership in EMU

3438

5 .

No to Swedish membership in EMU

3579

8 .

Don't know/Have no opinion

1712

9 .

NA

178

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8729 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.10 Left-right self-placement

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Sometimes people talk of political opinions in terms of left-right. Where would you place yourself?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Clearly on the left

1477

2 .

Somewhat to the left

2073

3 .

Neither left nor right

1826

4 .

Somewhat to the left

2046

5 .

Clearly on the right

1234

9 .

NA

251

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8656 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.11 Trust in Swedish politicians

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Generally speaking, how much trust do you have in Swedish politicians?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great

254

2 .

Fairly great

3298

3 .

Fairly small

3869

4 .

Very small

1338

9 .

NA

148

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8759 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.12 Church attendance

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How often do you usually attend a service or a meeting in a church?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

At least once a month

664

2 .

A couple of times a year

1817

3 .

Less frequently

3260

4 .

Never

3051

9 .

NA

115

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 4

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8792 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.13 Member of trade union

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are you a member of a trade union?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes, a LO union

2514

2 .

Yes, a TCO union

1621

3 .

Yes, a SACO union

1061

5 .

No

3395

9 .

NA

316

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8591 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.14 Labour market group

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Which of these groups do you belong to at present?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Employed

4934

2 .

Work in labour market programme

103

3 .

Undergoing training organised by AMS

27

4 .

Undergoing training with assistance from the special adult education programme

110

5 .

Unemployed

411

6 .

Old age pensioner

1363

7 .

Disability pensioner

397

8 .

Working at home

120

91 .

Student

1081

99 .

NA

361

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 91

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 8546 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.15 Occupational group

Location:

Width: 2

Question: Which of these occupational groups do you/did you belong to?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

White-collar employee

2620

2 .

White-collar employee with supervisory responsibility

1160

3 .

White-collar employee with senior executive responsibility

267

4 .

Manual (blue collar) worker

2610

5 .

Manual worker with supervisory responsibility

350

6 .

Self-employed manual worker

91

7 .

Farmer: no employee

88

8 .

Farmer: one or more employees

33

91 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: no employee

269

92 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: 1-9 employees

245

93 .

Self-employed/entrepeneur: 10 or more employees

85

94 .

Never been employed

539

99 .

NA

550

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 94

Range of Invalid Data Values: 99

Summary Statistics: Valid 8357 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.16 Employed by state, local government or private employer

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are/were you employed by the state, local government or a private employer?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

State

1169

2 .

Local government

1840

3 .

County council

560

4 .

Private

4138

5 .

Never been employed

537

9 .

NA

663

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8244 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.17 Importance of party leader in parliamentary election 1998

Location:

Width: 1

Question: What importance had the party leader for your choice of party today?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very large

1372

2 .

Fairly large

2855

3 .

Neither large nor snmall

2064

4 .

Fairly small

1034

5 .

Very small

754

9 .

NA

828

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8079 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.18 Important issue for choice of party - Taxes

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Taxes  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

2812

2 .

Fairly great importance

2949

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

1466

4 .

Fairly small importance

398

5 .

Very small importance

172

9 .

NA

1110

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7797 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.19 Important issue for choice of party - Environment

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Environment  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

2071

2 .

Fairly great importance

3046

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

1832

4 .

Fairly small importance

472

5 .

Very small importance

175

9 .

NA

1311

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7596 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.20 Important issue for choice of party - Employment

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Employment  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

4490

2 .

Fairly great importance

2504

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

653

4 .

Fairly small importance

93

5 .

Very small importance

64

9 .

NA

1103

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7804 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.21 Important issue for choice of party - Swedish economy

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Swedish economy  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

4384

2 .

Fairly great importance

2471

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

660

4 .

Fairly small importance

84

5 .

Very small importance

61

9 .

NA

1247

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7660 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.22 Important issue for choice of party - Pensions

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Pensions  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

2478

2 .

Fairly great importance

2195

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

1948

4 .

Fairly small importance

765

5 .

Very small importance

484

9 .

NA

1037

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7870 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.23 Important issue for choice of party - Law and order

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Law and order  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

3091

2 .

Fairly great importance

2453

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

1643

4 .

Fairly small importance

391

5 .

Very small importance

197

9 .

NA

1132

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7775 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.24 Important issue for choice of party - Refugees/Immigration

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Refugees/Immigration  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

1397

2 .

Fairly great importance

2128

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

2689

4 .

Fairly small importance

793

5 .

Very small importance

473

9 .

NA

1427

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7480 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.25 Important issue for choice of party - EU/EMU

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   EU/EMU  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

2124

2 .

Fairly great importance

2183

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

2141

4 .

Fairly small importance

622

5 .

Very small importance

405

9 .

NA

1432

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7475 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.26 Important issue for choice of party - Health care

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Health care  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

4398

2 .

Fairly great importance

2595

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

819

4 .

Fairly small importance

113

5 .

Very small importance

55

9 .

NA

927

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7980 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.26 Important issue for choice of party - Gender equality

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Equality of opportunity between women and men  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

2758

2 .

Fairly great importance

2177

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

1819

4 .

Fairly small importance

515

5 .

Very small importance

373

9 .

NA

1265

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7642 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.28 Important issue for choice of party - Schools and education

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Schools and education  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

4643

2 .

Fairly great importance

2424

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

669

4 .

Fairly small importance

93

5 .

Very small importance

58

9 .

NA

1020

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7887 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.29 Important issue for choice of party - Conditions for business

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Conditions for business  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

2417

2 .

Fairly great importance

2469

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

1911

4 .

Fairly small importance

509

5 .

Very small importance

209

9 .

NA

1392

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7515 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.30 Important issue for choice of party - Energy and nuclear power

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Energy and nuclear power  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

2279

2 .

Fairly great importance

2502

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

2050

4 .

Fairly small importance

491

5 .

Very small importance

236

9 .

NA

1349

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7558 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.31 Important issue for choice of party - Elderly care

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Elderly care  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

3714

2 .

Fairly great importance

2476

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

1350

4 .

Fairly small importance

350

5 .

Very small importance

165

9 .

NA

852

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8055 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.32 Important issue for choice of party - Child care

Location:

Width: 1

Question: How important were the following issues for your choice of party today in the parliamentary election?   Child care  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very great importance

3334

2 .

Fairly great importance

2262

3 .

Neither great nor small importance

1461

4 .

Fairly small importance

435

5 .

Very small importance

279

9 .

NA

1136

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7771 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.33 Summarized grade on politics - Moderate Party

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which summarized grade would you like to give the politics of the different parties?   Moderate party  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good

1016

2 .

Fairly good

2058

3 .

Passed

1754

4 .

Fairly bad

1567

5 .

Very bad

1563

9 .

NA

949

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7958 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.34 Summarized grade on politics - Centre Party

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which summarized grade would you like to give the politics of the different parties?   Centre Party  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good

162

2 .

Fairly good

899

3 .

Passed

2990

4 .

Fairly bad

2682

5 .

Very bad

1051

9 .

NA

1123

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7784 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.35 Summarized grade on politics - Liberal Party

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which summarized grade would you like to give the politics of the different parties?   Liberal Party  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good

280

2 .

Fairly good

1240

3 .

Passed

2593

4 .

Fairly bad

2371

5 .

Very bad

1261

9 .

NA

1162

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7745 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.36 Summarized grade on politics - Christian Democrats

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which summarized grade would you like to give the politics of the different parties?   Christian Democrats  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good

913

2 .

Fairly good

2069

3 .

Passed

2203

4 .

Fairly bad

1489

5 .

Very bad

1143

9 .

NA

1090

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7817 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.37 Summarized grade on politics - Social Democrats

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which summarized grade would you like to give the politics of the different parties?   Social Democrats  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good

953

2 .

Fairly good

2094

3 .

Passed

2037

4 .

Fairly bad

1709

5 .

Very bad

1224

9 .

NA

890

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8017 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.38 Summarized grade on politics - Left party

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which summarized grade would you like to give the politics of the different parties?   Left Party  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good

867

2 .

Fairly good

1854

3 .

Passed

1785

4 .

Fairly bad

1343

5 .

Very bad

2009

9 .

NA

1049

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7858 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.39 Summarized grade on politics - Green Party

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Which summarized grade would you like to give the politics of the different parties?   Green Party  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Very good

461

2 .

Fairly good

1508

3 .

Passed

2212

4 .

Fairly bad

1886

5 .

Very bad

1764

9 .

NA

1076

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 7831 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Q.40 Fact-finding commission for the IB-affair

Location:

Width: 1

Question: Are you of the opinion that a so called fact-finding commission should investigate the IB-affair?  

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Yes

3200

5 .

No

1788

8 .

Don't know/Have no opinion

3326

9 .

NA

593

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 8

Range of Invalid Data Values: 9

Summary Statistics: Valid 8314 ;

Variable Format: numeric

Part of SVT prognosis

Location:

Width: 1

Variable Text: Part of SVT prognosis

Value

Label

Frequency

1 .

Part of prognosis

8506

5 .

Not part of prognosis

401

Range of Valid Data Values: 1 - 5

Summary Statistics: Valid 8907 ;

Variable Format: numeric